Privacy Policy

  • 1Who we are The International Power Australia group comprises the Australian subsidiaries of International Power plc ARBN 076 861 704 and other Australian entities in which International Power plc holds majority ownership including entities that form part of the IPM Group (owned 70% by International Power plc and 30% by Mitsui & Co., Ltd) (each a Group member and together the Group).
  • 2Our commitment to protecting your privacy
    1. The Group values and respects its relationships with its customers, consultants, contractors, employees, other individuals and organisations with whom it deals, and it respects their desire for privacy. ¹
    2. It is the policy of the Group and each Group member to comply with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Health Privacy Principles set out in the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) (privacy law).²
  • 3 Purposes for which information is collected and held Group members collect and hold personal information for the purpose of conducting their businesses.
  • 4Types of information we may collect Each Group member collects and holds one or more of the following types of personal information:
    1. Employees: types of information businesses usually collect in relation to potential, current and former employees, including health information. This information is collected in the course of, and for the purposes of, selecting, engaging, dealing with and managing relations with employees. Health information is collected with the consent of the person concerned, from that person or by obtaining a medical assessment for that person.
    2. ¹ International Power plc is a company incorporated in the United Kingdom. It is listed on the London Stock Exchange. One Group member in which International Power plc holds majority ownership is the Hazelwood Power partnership ABN 40 924 759 557 comprising Australian Power Partners B.V. ARBN 075 477 208, CISL (Hazelwood) Pty. Limited ABN 37 074 747 185, Hazelwood Investment Company Pty Limited ABN 92 075 041 360, Hazelwood Pacific Pty. Ltd. ABN 19 074 351 376 and National Power Australia Investments Limited ABN 51 075 257 537.

      ² The Group observes the Health Privacy Principles as if they applied throughout Australia, not just in Victoria. There is no legislation applicable in other States in which the Group conducts business equivalent or similar to the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic). If obliged to do so under a contract with the State of Victoria or otherwise, the Group also complies with the Information Privacy Principles under the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic).

    3. Contractors, consultants, agents, suppliers and business contacts: types of information businesses usually collect in relation to potential, current and former contractors, consultants, agents, suppliers and business contacts. This information is collected in the course of, and for the purposes of, selecting, engaging, dealing with and managing relations with contractors, consultants, agents, suppliers and business contacts.
    4. Information technology data: information disclosed by personal users of the Group’s information technology systems (which are typical systems which store data) including the Group''s website at www.ipplc.com.au identifying the personal user in some way and collected in the ordinary course of the use of such systems by users. When a user visits the website a record of the user’s visit is made and the following types of information may be recorded:
      1. the user’s server address;
      2. the user’s top level domain level, (e.g., .com, .gov, .au, etc.);
      3. the date, time and duration of the user’s visit;
      4. the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
      5. the details of the software used by the user to enable access to the site (their browser);
      6. the address of any website that linked the user directly to our site; and
      7. if the user emails us, the user’s email address and details of the software used to send the email and the path travelled by the email (as per all email messages).3 If the user provides information that can personally identify him or her it may be used by the Group for the purpose of providing any services the user has requested. Users of the Group''s information systems should be aware of the inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet generally.
    5. Telephone conversation recordings: personal information contained in recordings of telephone conversations between representatives of Group members and representatives of businesses with which a Group member may deal or trade, collected at the time of those telephone conversations. This information is principally collected because the terms of some commercial transactions Group members enter into become legally binding during telephone conversations between a Group member’s representative and a representative of the Group member''s counterparty.
    6. Members of the public: personal information provided by members of the public collected for the purpose of sponsoring or conducting community events, activities, forums and consultations.
    7. ³ Like many other websites, “cookie” technology is used on the Group’s website. “Cookies” are small files a website can use to recognise repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the site and allow a site to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements. The cookie does not obtain any personal information about users or provide us with any way to contact users, and the cookie does not extract any information from the user’s computer.

  • 5How information is held Information of the type described in paragraph 4(a), 4(b) and 4(e) may be held on paper and electronically. Information of the type described in paragraphs 4(c) and 4(d) are held electronically. Information is stored in data storage systems which permit lawful access by only those officers, employees, consultants, contractors, agents and suppliers of Group members who require access to the information to perform their functions. The information is destroyed or de-identified when it is no longer useful or it is unreliable and cannot be corrected (but not before the end of any period a Group member has a statutory obligation to hold the information for).
  • 6 How we may use information Each Group member only uses these types of information for its or the Group’s business needs. These business needs include meeting statutory obligations, assessing compliance with law, policies and contracts of Group members, making payments and of course communicating with the individuals concerned. Group members may also use personal information collected from members of the public in sponsoring or conducting community events, activities, forums and consultations.  
  • 7When we may disclose information
    1. 7.1 Sharing information within the Group Information, including health information, is shared between Group members. In limited circumstances, disclosure of information is also made to International Power plc and its subsidiaries.
    2. 7.2 Sharing information with others who assist us in providing services The activities of Group members are achieved with the assistance of consultants, contractors, agents and suppliers. A Group member may disclose personal information to these third parties in the course of the performance of their duties and subject to equivalent privacy commitments.
    3. 7.3 Disclosures required by law or during emergencies It is conceivable that in an extreme situation – e.g., in the case of a health or safety threat – personal information could be disclosed if that is otherwise permissible or required under any law.
  • 8 Quality of information Personal information is not used or disclosed unless, relying on its internal practices, the relevant Group member is confident that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. From time to time we may ask an individual to verify that the personal information we hold about the individual is correct. Individuals should let us know if they discover that personal information we hold about them is incorrect, whether or not we have asked the individual to verify its accuracy.
  • 9 Rights of access and correction A Group member will allow an individual access to personal information about the individual except to the extent that it is entitled to deny access under privacy law. If you want access, please contact the Group’s privacy officer (see below). The Group member will correct any such information which the individual establishes is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.
  • 10 What we do if we no longer require the information A Group member will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information that it no longer needs for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed.
  • 11This policy may be updated The Group may from time to time update this statement of its privacy policy. The current version is accessible through the International Power Australia group companies’ website at www.ipplc.com.au or by contacting us.
  • 12Further information If you would like further information, or if you have any comments or concerns, please contact the Group’s privacy officer:

    General Counsel International Power Australia
    Level 37 Rialto North Tower
    525 Collins Street MELBOURNE VIC 3000
    Ph: +61 3 9617-8400

    Fax: +61 3 9617-8301